Sketches of Judicial Review of NLRB Orders Post-Chevron
[…] Begin with the APA. The challengers argue the APA requires de novo review by requiring review courts to “decide all relevant questions of law … .” 5 U.S.C. § 706; Pet. Br. 28–29.
But Section 706 says nothing about the standard of review courts should apply when reviewing agency interpretations. Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2419 (2019) (plurality opinion). The text of Section 706 is just as consistent with de novo review as with deferential review. Id.
More fundamentally from the NLRA’s perspective, Section 706 isn’t the APA’s only word on judicial review. Section 701 provides that the APA’s judicial review provisions do not apply “to the extent that agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).
Here, Congress mandated the Board to recognize when ULPs have occurred and then to order remedies that effectuate the policies of the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 160(c).