Meredith Gudesblatt is a student at Harvard Law School and a member of the Labor and Employment Lab.
[…] Penned in response to racial disparities in COVID rates among agricultural workers, the CFBOR attempts to rectify the racist exclusion of farmworkers from the NLRA and FLSA. It grants protections such as the right to unionize, earn minimum wage, and qualify for overtime pay.
The specific provision being challenged is Section 8-13.5-202, which establishes a right of access to service providers including health care, education, and legal providers, government officials, clergy, and “other service provider[s] to which a farmworker may need access.” To this end, Section 8-13.5-202(1)(a)-(b) prohibits employers from interfering with “reasonable access to visitors at [a worker’s] employer-provided housing” and at any location when the worker is “not performing compensable work or during paid or unpaid rest and meal breaks.” It also specifies that health-care providers may visit anytime. However, Section 8-13.5-202(d) allows employers to mandate visitor “protocols designed to manage biohazards and other risks of contamination” related to food safety and livestock-related injuries.