Amy Eisenstein is a student at Harvard Law School.
[…] The second part gave a history of California’s constitution and jail labor in the state, concluding that the two-dollar daily wage cap could not have applied to plaintiffs, who were pretrial detainees performing unpaid labor for a corporation. This final part argues that the legislative history supports this claim. It concludes that the California Supreme Court could — and should — have decided this case differently, giving plaintiffs the chance to recover state minimum wages for their labor.
Legislative History of Section 4019.3
According to the California Code of Civil Procedure section 1859, “[i]n the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be pursued, if possible.” Further, “[t]he words of a statute should be given their ordinary and usual meaning and should be construed in their statutory context.” Nothing in the statutory context or legislative history suggests that section 4019.3’s wage cap applied to pretrial detainees laboring for a corporation.