Sharon Block is a Professor of Practice and the Executive Director of the Center for Labor and a Just Economy at Harvard Law School.
[…] Gwynne Wilcox is a consummate public servant, who has served as a Member of the National Labor Relations Board since 2021. Despite her stellar reputation and unblemished record of service, President Donald Trump fired Member Wilcox on January 27, 2025, without making a single allegation about any misconduct. Her baseless discharge contravenes every word of the provision in the National Labor Relations Act that sets forth the circumstances under which Congress granted the President the power to fire NLRB Members: 29 U.S.C. §153(a) provides that the President can remove a Board member only for “neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause“ and only “upon notice and a hearing.” To be clear – no one has alleged that Member Wilcox neglected her duties or that she committed malfeasance in office or that she has done anything else wrong.